NY J86211 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Larry Lieberman New York Customs Brokers, Inc. 148-02 Guy R. Brewer Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Vietnam Dear Mr. Lieberman: In your letter dated June 6, 2003, on behalf of Salem Straits, Inc., 1359 Broadway, Suite 1002, NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F3115, is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the upper thigh area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a notched lapel 100% polyester faux fur collar, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, a full front opening with a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, 2 belt loops, and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota but do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division