NY J86205 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Bryan L’Esperance C/o Samsonite Corporation 91 Main Street Warren, RI 02885 RE: The tariff classification of a vertical pullman suitcase from Vietnam Dear Mr. L’Esperance: In your letter dated June 13th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as item #, is a vertical pullman suitcase from product line 337. Measuring approximately 28”H x 20”W x 10”D, the case is constructed of an ABS (plastic) shell covered with a 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Both the front and the back of the item feature zippered storage compartments. Two carrying handles are located on the top and four wheels are on the bottom. A three-sided zippered enclosure runs across the top, one side, and the bottom of the case. The lined interior of the case features zippered storage compartments and elastic straps. The applicable subheading for the vertical pullman suitcase will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, … and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division