NY J86195 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J86195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style BN4D is a men’s J.E. Morgan long underpant constructed of two layers of fabric. The outer layer is made of a 50% cotton 40% wool 10% nylon knitted fabric and the inner layer is made of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide, an open fly front and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men's. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division