NY J86186 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 01720, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric (the chest area in the front, the upper back extending to the middle of the back panel, and the sleeve endings) and non-openwork crocheted fabric (the remainder of the garment). The outer surface of the non-openwork sections measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a100% rayon knit lining, a V-shaped neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, the sleeves and the bottom have a scalloped finish. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division