NY J86172 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J86172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit fleece hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 2466 is a girl’s knit polyester fleece watch-cap style hat. The top of the hat has tassels with fleece flowers at the ends. The hat is not lined. Style 2514 is a boy’s knit polyester fleece trooper hat with earflaps and a peak sewn in the up position. The lining is made of woven polyester with fiberfill. The hat also features knit acrylic faux fur on the inside of the earflaps, neck portion of the inside of the hat and the bottom of the peak. The applicable subheading for styles 2466 and 2514 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.. All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division