NY J86162 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J86162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Gerwald Meilen Aunde Corporation 3000 Town Center, Suite 1385 Southfield, MI 48075 RE: The tariff classification of bonded fabric consisting of a face fabric of 100% polyester weft knit fabric of pile construction and a backing fabric of 100% polyamide warp knit scrim sandwiched around a layer of polyurethane cellular plastic from Brazil. Dear Mr. Meilen: In your letter dated June 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, all designated as style “Shadow-Pile”, are bonded fabrics consisting of a face fabric and a backing fabric laminated to a core of polyurethane cellular plastic. The samples vary in the color combinations used to form the face fabric and in the thickness of the central polyurethane cellular plastic layer. The face fabrics are all weft knit 100% polyester fabrics of cut pile construction and they weigh approximately 350 g/m2. The backing fabric is a warp knit scrim made of 100% filament polyamide in all cases. It weighs 65 g/m2. Both the face fabric and the backing fabric are sandwiched around a layer of polyurethane foam plastic that measures 3 to 8 millimeters in thickness and is visible in cross section. The complete bonded fabrics weigh approximately 455 to 600 g/m2, and will be imported in rolls measuring150 centimeter in width or cut to rectangles. The applicable subheading for the fabrics designated as style “Shadow-Pile” both in rolls and when cut to rectangles will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. These fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division