NY J86126 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. 2 Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of women’s T-shirts and pullovers from various countries. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated July 10 2003, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit T-shirts and pullovers. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #7690 - a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #7713 - a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and all-over printed floral design, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #7649DC - a woman’s pullover constructed from 69% cotton, 31% polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment’s features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a textile tag sewn in the seams, at the left side, above the hemmed bottom. The garment also has angled side seams which you refer to as “back to front wrap side seams.” The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style #7710 - a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment’s features a V-neckline, short sleeves, side slits, all-over embroidery at the bottom panel, and hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style #7712 - a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment’s features a round neckline, a large embroidered design on the front panel, short sleeves, and hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 7690 and 7713, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Styles 7690 and 7713 fall within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The applicable subheading for Styles 7649DC, 7710, and 7712, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Styles 7649DC, 7710, and 7712 fall within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division