NY J86113 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Mr. Jay Snyderman Pacific Garment Mfg. Group Ltd. 10 Willow Lake Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from China. Dear Mr. Snyderman: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s T-shirt. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style K3331 is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from lightweight 100 percent cotton plain jersey knit fabric. The T-shirt has a mitered V neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a plain hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division