NY J86112 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. Jay Snyderman Pacific Garment Mfg. Group Ltd. 10 Willow Lake Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China. Dear Mr. Snyderman: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style K3333 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tank top has ½ inch shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front and back, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style K3333 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style K3333 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division