NY J86104 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd. Block A&B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg. 1-11 Kwai Ting Rd. Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woven belt from China. Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Denim Style is a belt made of 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The girl’s belt (size 8) measures approximately 29 inches long and 2 inch wide. The belt features belt loops and adjustable snaps for slim, regular or plus size 8. The applicable subheading for Denim Style will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Denim Style falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division