NY J86103 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Pakistan Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S04-06-001, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a straight neckline, five-inch side slits and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division