NY J86081 August 14, 2003 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359:J86081 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Bernard Seah Corporate Manager Ghim Li Global, Pte., Ltd. No 41 Changi South Avenue 2 Singapore 486153 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Seah: This is in reply to your letter dated June 9, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. We are retaining your sample for instructional purposes. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style 8410 /8410P /8410W, which is a woman’s knitted cardigan that consists of 95% cotton, 5% spandex fibers. The cardigan features a full-front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with hemmed sleeve ends; a hemmed bottom; two side pockets at the waist with a vertical opening; an attached hood with a lining; and decorative elastic strips which encircle the outside of the hood while extending down each side of the front placket. The same decorative elastic strips also cover the bottom of the cardigan at the hem and the sleeves at the ends. The brushed knit fabric of the cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The fabric pieces of the body of the cardigan are the two front panels, the two side strips that extend under the armholes and the single back panel. You also submitted a partially assembled but hood-less and sleeveless version of the sample at issue. However, since this version does not correspond to the condition of the cardigan in any of the production plans that you have proposed, it is not discussed in this ruling letter. The ruling addresses solely the sample cardigan in its finished condition and the production plans that you presented in your request. The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted cardigan, under the two production plans that you submitted, are as follows: Under Production Plan I In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component shapes -open pockets on left and right front panels -sew decorative elastic strips to left and right front panels -hem bottom and sew decorative elastic on bottom -sew zipper to front panels -sew decorative elastic strip to hood In Country B -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sew sleeves to body, hem sleeves and sew decorative elastic strips to sleeve cuffs -close sleeves and sew side seams -sew hood to body and sew decorative elastic strip to edge of hood -care label Under Production Plan II In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component shapes -open pockets on left and right front panels -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sew decorative elastic strips to left and right front panels -construct hood and sew it to body -care labels In Country B -sew sleeves to body, hem sleeves and sew decorative elastic strips on sleeve cuffs -close sleeves and sew side seams -hem bottom and sew decorative elastic strips on bottom -sew zipper to body. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted cardigan, Style 8410/ 8410P/ 8410W, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the cardigan is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, according to the two production plans that you submitted for the woman’s knitted cardigan, Style 8410/ 8410P/ 8410W, the following constitute the most important assembly processes: Under Production Plan I -sewing the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sewing the sleeves to the body -closing the sleeves and sewing the side seams and -sewing the hood to the body, all of which occur in Country B; Under Production Plan II -sewing the sleeves to the body -closing the sleeves and sewing the side seams and -sewing the zipper to the body, all of which occur in Country B. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted cardigan, under Production Plan I and Production Plan II, is Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted cardigan under both production plans is Country B. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Country B may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division