NY J86072 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733-IMP - D5 - 257BB 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Indonesia Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS4LS150312MI consists of two women’s upper body garments. The outer garment is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The other garment is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The other garment features a V-neckline, a hemmed bottom and measures 3 ½ inches at the shoulder seams. The garments are sewn together at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division