NY J86058 July 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sherri Adams Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 3577 Concorde Drive Vandalia, OH 45377 RE: The tariff classification of a tool case from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, on behalf of Steck Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling for a tool case. A sample of “Big Easy™ Lock Out Tool Case” has been submitted. No style number was submitted. The item is a tool case manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made fiber textile material. The intended use for the case is to contain tools and accessories used by locksmiths, police, fire and security departments. The case is secured on one end by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. It measures approximately 8”(W) x 58”(L). The case is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division