NY J86057 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J86057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/7318.12.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194 RE: The tariff classification of a 111-piece tool kit with a nylon tool case from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seventh Ave., Monroe, WI. The sample that you submitted will be returned to you as requested. You have described your sample as a 111-piece tool kit with a nylon fitted tool case, item number GLH-21016, containing the following: ? 1 nylon fitted tool case ? 5 piece open end wrench set ? 6 piece screwdriver set ? 44 piece bit set (within 4 holders) ? 1 magnetic bit driver ? 1 scissors, spring return, plastic handle ? 1 long nose pliers, rubber dipped handles ? 1 slip joint pliers, rubber dipped handles ? 1 auto tester 6-24 volts ? 26 piece socket set ? 1 spark plug socket ? 1 extension socket bar ? 1 socket adapter ¼ to 3/8 drive ? 1 ratchet handle, rubber dipped handle ? 16 piece hex key within two holders ? 1 box of assorted terminal fittings (30 piece) ? 1 claw hammer ? 1 box of misc. fasteners (screws (including wood screws), tacks, nails) ? 1 tape measure The 111 items (plus four holders) are packaged inside a soft-sided nylon tool case measuring approximately 11” x 8” x 4”, featuring a carrying handle and folds out to reveal two zippered compartments that are specially shaped, sized and designed to contain only the tools and accessories within utilizing elastic loops and straps. The applicable subheading for the 111-piece tool kit plus the nylon case, item number GLH-21016, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is a wood screw, classifiable in subheading 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division