NY J86049 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover, and a pair of woman’s pants from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. These items are being returned as you requested.. Style 9378 is a 100 percent rib knit cotton pullover. The garment has an unfinished split neckline; short cap sleeves, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. The garment also has large applique letters on the front. Style 9380 is a pair of pants constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester French terry knit fabric. The pants have a drawstring waistband and leg openings finished with overlock stitching. The pants also have large appliques near the top, front and back of the garment, as well as applique strips along the length of each leg. Although you have stated that these two garments make up a tracksuit, they are not classified as such under heading 6112. The Explanatory Notes for heading 6112 state that tracksuits generally are napped on their inner surface, have long sleeves with a tightening at the cuffs, as well as a tightening at the bottom of the pant legs. These garments do not qualify. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…trousers… knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers…and similar articles: Of Cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348; the pullover falls within textile category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division