NY J86024 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J86024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. George Zaharatos Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of a neck gaiter from China. Dear Mr. Zaharatos: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style ZESTO is a neck gaiter of 100% knit polyester fleece fabric. It consists of a tube approximately 10 inches in length and 9 inches in height. The bottom edges are rounded hems. The gaiter is pulled over the head and worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for style ZESTO will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style ZESTO falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division