NY J86009 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J86009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Mirela Van Dyke Art Novell 1224 Weeden Creek Rd. Sunnyside Mall, #4 Sheboygan, WI 53081 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Romania. Dear Ms. Van Dyke: In your letter dated May 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Dan Bancila. Born in 1943 in Bucharest, Romania, Dan Bancila graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in 1969. His works are one of a kind or in a limited edition, with no utilitarian use and produced of glass and metal. Presently, he is a professor of fine decorative art and techniques at Nicolae Grigorescu, Fine Arts University. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Bancila’s works have been exhibited throughout Europe and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Dan Bancila will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division