NY J85972 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Mauritius Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item 015-0397 is a men’s Henley-style pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The same item will be imported in tall men’s sizes as Item 015-0398. Item 015-0377 is a pair of men’s knit lounge pants constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, heavy weight jersey knit fabric. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The same item will be imported in tall men’s sizes as Item 015-0378. The applicable subheading for Items 015-0397 and 015-0398 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 015-0377 and 015-0378 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Items 015-0397 and 015-0398 fall within textile category designation 338. Items 015-0377 and 015-0378 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division