NY J85968 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Robert Glover Vice President-Import C/o L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated July 1st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of I was framed, inc. The sample submitted is a carrying bag that measures approximately 38”H x 38”W x 8”D. The item is constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile fabric and features a three- sided zippered enclosure. Designed for the storage, portability, and organization of large items, the lined bag has matching webbed carrying straps. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem Items classified in HTS 4202.42.3031 fall within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division