NY J85966 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Therese M. Fernald Chadwick's of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification women's jackets from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fernald: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RM54970 is a women’s long jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with scalloped edges, side vents and an unsecured full front opening and extends from the shoulders to below the knees. This garment will be sold as part of a three-piece set, along with matching pant and blouse. Style 54971 is a women’s cardigan styled jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features long sleeves with scalloped edges, a full front opening secured by a hook and eye at the base of the V-neck opening, and an uneven front hem. The garment is part of a two-piece set consisting of a jacket and dress. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division