NY J85959 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J85959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.8000 Ms. Phyllis Aoyama H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride (CAS 98-56-6) from China. Dear Ms. Aoyama: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride which you have stated will be used as a solvent for industrial use. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division