NY J85948 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Andrew J. Lucas Charon Productions 282C Campion St. Kelowna BC, Canada V1X 7S8 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China. Dear Mr. Lucas: In your letter undated letter, received in this office July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for carrying cases. The submitted samples are identified as styles CHN-1001, “Battlepack”, CHN-2001, “Skirmishpack”, CHN-1002,“Delux Battlepack”, CHN-2002, “Delux Skirmishpack”, and CHN-5001, “Gamer’s Bag”. Each article is wholly covered with man-made textile materials and is designed to contain miniature figures. The cases are products of China and will be fitted with foam inserts in Canada. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division