NY J85937 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6106.20.2010; 6105.10.0010; 6105.20.2010 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of men knit shirts and women’s knit blouses and shirts from Hong Kong, Thailand, and Myanmar. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, on behalf of your client Sanmar Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #L-360 - a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% polyester, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a modified u-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a seven-button closure that fastens right-over-left, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #L-458 - a woman’s polo shirt constructed from 60% cotton, and 40% polyester pique knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit shirt-type collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a partial front opening with a four-button closure that fastens right-over-left, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #L-446 - a woman’s polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit shirt-type collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a partial front opening with a four-button closure that fastens right-over-left, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #K-446 - a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit spread collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a partial front opening with a three-button closure that fastens left-over-right, slits at both sides, and a straight hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #K-458 - a men’s polo shirt constructed from 60% polyester, and 40% cotton pique knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit spread collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a partial front opening with a three-button closure that fastens left-over-right, slits at both sides, and a straight hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the woman’s blouse, Style L-360, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. Style L-360 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong and Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the women’s shirts, Styles L-458 and L-446, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Styles L-458 and L-446 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong and Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the men’s shirt, Style K-446, will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, men’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style K-446 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong and Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the men’s shirt, Style K-458, will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, men’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. Style K-458 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong and Thailand is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division