NY J85935 July 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 396D is a men’s shirt constructed from 66 percent nylon, 24 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. The major portion of the front and back panels and the sleeves are constructed from jersey knit fabric with side and undersleeve inserts of finely knit mesh fabric. The jersey knit fabric measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 396D features a self-fabric collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed sleeves; a plastic applique on the upper back panel below the collar; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 396D will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem. Style 396D falls within textile category 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division