NY J85933 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 396E is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 66 percent nylon, 24 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; a small inner pocket at the front waistband; a rubber logo on the lower portion of the right leg; six inch long ankle zippers; and hemmed leg openings with gripper strips. The applicable subheading for Style 396E will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 396E falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division