NY J85927 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #397E, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 66% nylon, 24% polyester, and 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a modified u-neckline, short sleeves, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a patch, with the word “Duofold”, stitched below the neckline on the rear panel, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 397E, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. The blouse, Style 397E, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Honduras is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division