NY J85901 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, on behalf of Prominent U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 58531, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 inset sideseam pockets in the waist area, and an elastic bottom. The front panels are of a patchwork pattern with decorative embroidery, beadwork and buttons. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division