NY J85882 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J85882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton hat from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style GF450K is a hat made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The unlined bucket-style hat features a stitched brim and is imported in a child’s size. The applicable subheading for style GF450K will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style GF450K falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style GF450K is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division