NY J85876 July 21, 2003 CLA-2-63.RR:NC:TA:349 J85876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of blankets and fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated June 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are blankets (683-5482 and 683-3925) and fabric (683-6985). The blankets are made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fleece fabric. The edges of the blankets are finished with a whipstitch. The blankets measure 48 x 60 inches. The blankets include one solid and one printed blanket. The fabric is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric of loop pile construction. The edges are not hemmed. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, HTS, which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products in category designation 224 from Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division