NY J85860 July 16, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J85860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 7323.99.9060 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears, Roebuck & Co. Department 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road D5-254B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of wire and canvas items from China. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are wire hamper/laundry assortments with canvas liners. Item 97387 is a chrome-plated wire wastebasket with a canvas liner. It measures ten inches in height. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Item 97388 is a chrome-plated tissue holder with a canvas liner. It measures six inches in height. Item 97390 is a chrome-plated wire shelf with a canvas backing and bottom. It measures 10 ½ inches in height. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division