NY J85848 July 17, 2003 CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359: J85848 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Bernard Seah Ghim Li Global, Pte., Ltd. No. 41 Changi South Avenue 2 Singapore 486153 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Seah: This is in reply to your letter dated June 16, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. Your sample is returned as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style 7866/ 7866P/ 7866W, a woman’s knitted, quilted jacket that consists of 100% cotton fibers. The jacket features a stand up collar, a full-front opening with a zippered closure, two slanted pockets at the waist, a hemmed bottom and hemmed sleeves. The outer surface of the fabric of the jacket has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The jacket is constructed from three layers: a knitted outer layer, a knitted inner layer and an in-between fiberfill layer. The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted, quilted jacket are as follows: Under Production Plan I In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component shapes -sew pockets onto front panels -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sew sleeves to body and hem sleeves -sew side seams and hem bottom -sew collar to body In Country B -attach care label -sew zipper to body In Country A -inspect goods and pack for export. Under Production Plan II In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component shapes -sew pockets to front panels -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sew sleeves to body and hem sleeves -sew side seams -hem bottom. In Country B -sew zipper to body -sew collar to body -attach care label In Country A -inspect goods and pack for export. PLEASE NOTE WELL. Your request does not indicate the production step “sew front and back panels at the shoulders” for either of your production plans. We have inserted it into each plan as part of the production in Country A, based on our analysis of the finished jacket sample that you submitted. If our analysis is incorrect, please resubmit your request showing the corrected information. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted, quilted jacket, Style 7866/ 7866P/ 7866W, will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s overcoats --- windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.*. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6102.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through heading 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the jacket is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the woman’s knitted, quilted jacket, the following constitute the most important assembly processes: Under Production Plan I -the sewing of the pockets on the front panels -the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -the sewing of the sleeves to the body and the hemming of the sleeves -the sewing of the side seams and -the sewing of the collar to the body, all of which occur in Country A; Under Production Plan II -the sewing of the pockets to the front panels -the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -the sewing of the sleeves to the body and the hemming of the sleeves -and the sewing of the side seams, all of which occur in Country A. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted, quilted jacket is Country A. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted, quilted jacket, Style 7866/ 7866P/ 7866W, is Country A for Production Plans I and II. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Country A may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division