NY J85822 July 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9540 Ms. Maria Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated June 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F03-05-193 is a ladies belt made of woven satin man-made fiber fabric with beads and spangles sewn onto the fabric. The belt is 2” wide and ties with a nylon cord with tassels on each end. The applicable subheading for the belt, style F03-05-193 will be 6217.10.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories;…Accessories: Other; Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style F03-05-193 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division