NY J85801 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010; 6110.30.3020 Mr. Andrew Harnett Ground LLC 185 Pine Creek Road Walnut Creek, CA 94598 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit sweaters from China Dear Mr. Harnett: In your letter, which was received by this office on June 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned. Style 200042 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 200042 features a round neckline finished with elasticized capping; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. Style 200043 is a women’s sweater constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 200043 features a round neckline finished with elasticized capping; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 200042 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 200043 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: sweaters: women' s. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style 200042 falls within textile category designation 645. Style 200043 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division