NY J85800 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105 10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style SP24 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 23 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered applique on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style SP01-S is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style SP01-L is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a large woven fabric label on the lower left front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SP24 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles SP01-S and SP01-L will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles SP24, SP01-S and SP01-L fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division