NY J85785 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J85785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Limited 407 McGill Street, Suite 500 Montreal, Quebec H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of shelf tags from Canada. Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, on behalf of J&J Display Manufacturing Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your ruling. The shelf tags are composed of clear plastic sheeting. The shelf tags are for use in stores. Product information can be placed within the tags, which will be hung on shelves. Some of tags are printed, but the printing is merely incidental and subsidiary to the main function of the tags which is to display information that will only be added after importation. The applicable subheading for the shelf tags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division