NY J85754 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated May 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style D21N10998, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features four front panels sewn together vertically, a shirt-type collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, two patch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division