NY J85732 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. David S. Levy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, on behalf of your client, In Private, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4323-5, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit sherpa 100% polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-button closure and long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs. The jacket features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure and a shirttail bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division