NY J85718 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room #217 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit pullovers from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp International, New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 3185, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat neckline, cap sleeves and a hemmed bottom. There is exposed overlock stitching on the neckline, the sleeve ends and the sleeve seems. Style 3151 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a modified V-shaped neckline and cap sleeves. The neckline, the sleeve ends and the bottom of the pullover feature raw edges. Style 3150 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a modified V-shaped neckline, capped sleeves and a heat transferred design on the front panel. The neckline, the sleeve ends, and the bottom of the pullover feature raw edges. Style 2200, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline with rib knit fabric capping, long sleeves and a heat transferred design on the front panel. The neckline, the sleeve ends and the bottom of the pullover feature raw edges. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garments under HTS 6109.10.0070, however, the garment is not similar to the terms of that subheading. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division