NY J85689 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 J85689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of an aromatherapy mitt from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letters dated February 14, 2003 and June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your first letter was examined and is being returned to you as per your request. A component breakdown of the materials was submitted with your second letter. Aromatherapy Moisture Mitt, PP#260704, is composed of an outer mitt with a removable inner mitt. The outer mitt is made from a 100 percent woven polyester fabric, slightly padded, with a flower design. The inner mitt is made from a 100 percent woven cotton fabric, with a cotton terry lining, and filled with flaxseed, rose petals, mint leaves, jasmine petals, and Fructus Amomi Rotundus. The inner portion of the mitt is removable and can be heated in a microwave before use. The applicable subheading for the Aromatherapy Moisture Mitt, PP#260704, will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division