NY J85671 June 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6203.49.2015 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted five samples of men’s trousers which will be returned as you have requested. Style 100-508-782 is a man’s woven pant made from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent rayon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure, two overlapping buttons and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has an elastic adjustable waistband, two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure and cuffed pant legs. Style 100-521-738 is a man’s woven pant made from 56 percent polyester and 44 percent rayon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure and cuffed pant legs. Style 100-532-740 is a man’s woven pant made from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent rayon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure and cuffed pant legs. Style 100-552-36D is a man’s woven pant made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure and cuffed pant legs. Style 100-556-738 is a man’ woven pant made from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent rayon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one-button closure and cuffed pant legs. The applicable subheading for styles 100-521-738 and 100-552-36D will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-508-782, 100-532-740 and 100-556-738 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trouser, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 100-508-782, 100-521-738, 100-532-740, 100-552-36D and 100-556-738 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division