NY J85640 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J85460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6112.41.0020 Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated May 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 1783 consists of two garments, each of which is manufactured knitted fabric of 80% nylon/20% spandex. One of these garments is a two-piece, bikini-style swimsuit. The other of these garments is a closely-fitting, short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, which you state can be worn over the bikini. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit of this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…,…girls’…of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls'; and for the pullover of this style will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for…pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rates will be 25.1 and 32.2 percent ad valorem, respectively. A classification cannot be issued for style 1775, since you state that it consists of three parts; however, only two of them have been submitted. The swimsuit of style 1783 falls within textile category designation 659 and the pullover of this style falls within catergory 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division