NY J85460 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J85460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated May 30, 2003, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style # 95566, DPCI 079/08/0878, 0898-0901, is a men’s military-style jacket with a shell made from a 100% cotton woven fabric weighing 260gm/m2. It has a 100% cotton poplin lining in the body and a taffeta-type lining in the sleeves, patch pockets with flaps in the chest, pockets with flaps at the waist, epaulets, buttoned cuffs with vents, a pointed collar and a six-button, left-over- right front closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division