NY J85612 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J85612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 210B is a men’s long underpant constructed of a 100% polypropylene knitted fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches, an open fly front and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, men's. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division