NY J85609 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ garment from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 354B is a J. E. Morgan boys’ union suit constructed of a 50% polyester 50% cotton knitted fabric. The suit is a full-length (neck to ankles) garment with long sleeves. The garment features overlock stitching at the seams, doubled fabric cuffs at the sleeves and legs, a front buttoned opening which extends from the neck to the crotch, and a one-button vertical seat flap. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knotted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division