NY J85572 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 123 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five self-fabric frog-like closures. The applicable subheading for style 123 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s . The general rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 123 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division