NY J85541 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Barbara Moore The Janel Group of N.Y., Inc. 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, on behalf of Crystal-Kobe Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number Y38822, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic, knit fabric with a 100% cotton, woven detachable pointed collar and cuffs simulating a pullover worn over a shirt. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The collar is attached at the neck with 2 buttons and has three button closures. The cuffs are attached to the sleeve openings with 2 buttons and have a 2-button string closure. The pullover features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom. The collar, the cuffs and the pullover are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the pullover; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division