NY J85509 June 27, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J85509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.21.0000 Ms. Kerry Malone Compliance Associate International Logistics Division Canon, USA, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 1142 RE: The tariff classification of the “Canon Laser Class 710” from China Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Canon Laser Class 710” standalone facsimile machine. This machine has a print speed of approximately 19 pages per minute with an 8MB memory. An optional handset is available. The “Canon Laser Class 710” is primarily sold to businesses with the intention of using it as a facsimile machine with the ability to be upgraded as a multifunction machine, Internet Facsimile or printer, after importation. The toner cartridge is “over packed” during importation, meaning that a toner cartridge is packed with the Laser Class machine, but not installed inside of the machine to avoid spillage. The applicable subheading for the “Canon Laser Class 710” will be 8517.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Facsimile machines.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division