NY J85497 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J85497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a shower cap from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model 55344 is a bouffant shower cap made from PVC plastic material. The bouffant cap has elastic trimmed with lace at the opening to facilitate holding the item on the head. The applicable subheading for the Model 55344 will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear…Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division