NY J85495 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J85495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of slumber cap from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model 55342 is a slumber cap made of woven polyester fabric with lace trim. The bouffant cap has elastic trimmed with lace at the opening to facilitate holding the item on the head. The applicable subheading for the Model 55342 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 19 cents/kg + 6.9% ad valorem. Model 55342 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division